Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

In this data protection declaration (as of 22.09.2020) you can read what information we collect, how we use it, and what decisions you can make as a visitor to this website.

Automatic data storage

Like almost every website, some information is created and stored automatically.

Data that is stored, for example:

  • The URL of this website
  • Your browser and browser version
  • Your operating system
  • The Referrer URL (the page you visited before)
  • Hostname and IP address of your device
  • date and time

This data is usually deleted automatically after two weeks. We do not pass on this data. However, we also cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed if there is any illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

All personal data that is sent to us electronically via our website will only be used for the stated purpose, will be kept safe, and will not be passed on to third parties. Personal information includes your name, email address, postal address, or other personal information provided when you submit a form or comment on the blog.

We will only use your personal information to communicate with those visitors who specifically request contact. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. However, in the case of illegal behavior, we cannot exclude the possibility that the data may be viewed.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. We recommend the encrypted transmission of data.

Rights according to the data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DPA)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you suspect that your data has not been processed in accordance with data protection law, you can lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority. https://www.dsb.gv.at/

LS encryption with https

This website uses https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way to do this is to look for instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "disable cookies chrome" in the case of a chrome browser, or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you register for our newsletter, you provide us with the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data stored with the registration for the newsletter.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website, we use Google Analytics of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook on this website, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects, and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube on this page of the video service, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored, and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is associated with your account and the data stored in it.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Scroll Up